Wednesday, December 27, 2006

Okay, so I got up first thing this morning (yes , early !!) and went through my entire kitchen and threw out ALL THE SUGAR. All of it. Yup. Every last bit.
Are you proud of me??

All the cookies
All the fudge
All the candy
All the pies
All the cake
I absolutely HAD to. Really. It will call my name throughout the day........
I so totally ate my way through Christmas. I cannot believe what a hog I was.
It was fun though, I will admit !!!!

But I'm back with it. Okay? I am working hard here baby ! Keep me in line here guys !

Now if I can just keep away from the garbage can......

btw : to my secret pal in Arizona ( I didn't have to throw away your cookies - we, ( I ) ate them all !!!

2 comments:

Greg and Steph said...

Why would you throw away all the candy? Don't you know that Luke loves sugar?!?!?!!? LOL!
I need to send y'all some Krispy Kreme donuts! They are the best ever! :)
I actually ate all the good candy in our house. I gained 9 lbs. in 2 weeks. I think that is a record! LOL!
Steph

Anonymous said...

Hey there!

I am so totally with you on this!! I've gained so much weight, it's ridiculous! I'm so glad you didn't have to throw out the cookies, they are too precious!! My mom only gets them once a year and she covets them. :-) Happy Anniversary too, that is such a sweet post, makes me misty about my hubbie too, our anniv is 12/18.
Gotta run, baby calls! Take care!
Angela (your secret pal)